Residential care
Grove View
Grove View, 263a Birchgrove Road, Birchgrove, Swansea, SA7 9NAGrove View is a female-only residential service in Birchgrove, Swansea, supporting nine women with complex mental health needs, personality disorders and behaviours that can challenge. Accommodation is made up of six en-suite bedrooms and three self-contained studio apartments.
Support uses Positive Behaviour Support, recognising behaviour as a form of communication, with 24-hour staffing. The home is registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW).
Specialisms
CIW
About
About the home
Grove View in Birchgrove, Swansea, is a female-only service supporting nine women with complex mental health needs, personality disorders and behaviours that can challenge, in a safe and secure home. We work closely with women experiencing self-harm and suicidal ideation, using relapse prevention plans to recognise early triggers and reduce risk.
Our approach is built on Positive Behaviour Support and low-arousal techniques, empowering women to rebuild confidence, manage their wellbeing and progress towards more independent living.
-
Who we support
Adults with learning disabilities, autism and associated complex needs.
-
Our approach
Keys Connect — trauma-informed, relational support and Positive Behaviour Support.
-
Daily life
Personalised routines, community activities and skills for greater independence.
-
Staffing
24-hour personalised support from a consistent, specialist staff team.


Facilities
About Residential Care for Adults
Resources
Documents & downloads
Common questions
Concise, evidenced answers to the questions professionals ask most about our Grove View provision.
Who is Grove View for?
Grove View is a women-only home for nine women with complex mental health needs, personality disorders and behaviours that can challenge.
Where is Grove View?
Grove View is in Birchgrove, Swansea, around 0.3 miles from Swansea railway station.
How does Grove View support recovery?
Support uses Positive Behaviour Support and low-arousal communication, with traffic-light relapse-prevention plans and the Recovery Star to measure progress.
Who regulates Grove View?
Grove View is registered with and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW), the regulator for care services in Wales.
Locations
Other homes nearby
Ashcombe Court
Bakelyn Lodge
Bayview Lodge
Birchwood House
Blackwells
Boston House
Brookside Avenue East
Bryn Irfon
Brynawel
Burton Grange
Byron Lodge
Cae Deri
Filters
Connected Support
Support centred around each individual.
We call it Connected Support.
A network of Care, Education and Health services for children, young people and adults, seamlessly connecting specialist schools, alternative learning solutions, children’s homes, adult residential, supported living and health services and expertise.
